group photo

Youth Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine / YsOU is a unique youth orchestra that unites young musicians aged 12-22 from all over Ukraine, who radiate passional energy for development, love for music and the desire to move forward.

The founder and artistic director of the ensemble is the internationally known conductor Oksana Lyniv.

Each season the orchestra is replenished with new participants through competitive selection, the main part of the season is attended by about 85 musicians from more than 20 settlements of the country.

Over the years, the orchestra has established itself as one of the most successful musical formations in Ukraine and has become an effective platform for the development of young musicians, where they can gain invaluable professional, creative and personal experience.

YsOU is a sustainable pedagogical and cultural project that develops the Ukrainian music culture in two directions:

  • "inwards" - as a platform for the integrated development of musically gifted youth and the promotion of classical music;
  • And "outwards" - as an ambassador of Ukrainian culture in the world.

History

The Youth symphony Orchestra of Ukraine/YsOU was established in 2016 at the initiative of Ukrainian internationally renowned conductor Oksana Lyniv and three German partner institutions - the Beethoven Festival in Bonn, Germany (Beethovenfest Bonn), the Federal Youth Orchestra of Germany/BJO and Deutsche Welle, with the support of the festival of classical music LvivMozArt.

In 2017, according to the results of the auditions, the YsOU team was supplemented by the best young musicians of Ukraine, since then forming a full-fledged symphony orchestra.

“Having created the Youth Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, we have established a community in which young musicians will be able to gain new experience, not only professional but also personal. After all, the orchestra is a team in which the overall result depends on everyone. "

- Oksana Lyniv, initiator, founder and artistic director of the Youth symphony Orchestra of Ukraine/YsOU

Values

Our principles are:

  • comprehensive highly professional approach

  • presentation of Ukrainian culture in the world

  • rehearsal phases with the participation of famous conductors and coaches from Ukraine and Europe

  • interesting concert programs , premieres of modern pieces, creative collaborations with famous artists of different musical styles
  • performances in Ukraine and foreign tours on the most prestigious stages of Europe

  • master classes on performing arts, various workshops, leadership trainings, art lectures, thematic excursions

  • digital and video projects

  • education of principles of tolerance and openness, individual support of each participant

  • representation of music as a medium of society - communication of the meanings of art

  • attracting a new audience to classical music

Team

  • Portrait photo
    Оксана Линів засновниця та художня керівниця
  • Portrait photo
    Сергій Нестерук асистент-диригент (2019-2021)
  • Portrait photo
    Олександра Зайцева директорка (з 2020), менеджерка (з 2018)
  • Portrait photo
    Мирослава Бундзяк асистентка-менеджерка

Coaches

  • Marko Komonko, violin (Lviv)
  • Andriy Pavlov, violin (Kyiv)
  • Andriy Murza, violin (Ukraine-Germany)
  • Daniel Nodel, violin (Germany)

! - ->

  • Ustym Zhuk, viola (Lviv)
  • Victor Rekalo, cello (Kyiv-Kharkiv)
  • Oksana Litvinenko, cello (Lviv)
  • Eduard Rezach, cello (Germany)
  • Maksym Dedikov, cello (Odesa)

! - ->

  • Nazar Stets, double bass (Kyiv)

! - ->

  • Taras Nester, oboe (Lviv-Odesa)
  • Yuriy Litun, oboe (Kyiv)
  • Yuri Khvostov, oboe (Lviv)
  • Andriy Tkachuk, bassoon (Lviv)
  • Alexey Tkachuk, bassoon (Germany)
  • Vladislav Petryk, clarinet (Kharkiv)

! - ->

  • Ivan Strogush, French horn (Lviv)
  • Willy Bessems, French Horn (Netherlands)
  • Andriy Ilkiv, trumpet (Ukraine-Germany)
  • Ralph Scholtes, trombone (Germany)
  • Taras Kushnir, trombone (Lviv)

! - ->

  • Thomas März, drums (Germany)
  • Dmytro Oliynyk, drums (Lviv)
  • Oleksandr Tomchuk, drums (Kyiv)

Participants

концертмейстер оркестру

  • Ілля Бондаренко
    Київ
  • Єлизавета Зубенко
    Львів

I скрипки

  • Юлія Cозанська
    Чернівці
  • Олена Бачинська
    Львів
  • Мирослава Щербина
    Сєвєродонецьк
  • Марина Матеєнко
    Одеса
  • Анна Кривцова
    Одеса
  • Софія Яворська
    Київ
  • Юлія Карпова
    Київ
  • Мирослава Буката
    Одеса
  • Даніела Паламарюк
    Чернівці
  • Максим Синицький
    Одеса
  • Оксана Бутринська
    Львів

Концертмейстер II скрипок

  • Анастасія Рибак
    Тернопіль

II скрипки

  • Валерія Слупко
    Луцьк
  • Артур Чорний
    Олександрія
  • Софія Марчак
    Київ
  • Дана Біліченко
    Львів
  • Пінчук Індіра
    Київ
  • Віталія Грицак
    Київ
  • Анна Зігмонт
    Київ
  • Аліна Золота
    Тернопіль
  • Катерина Місько
    Кропивницький
  • Дмитро Черепов
    Київ
  • Владислав Супрунюк
    Тернопіль
  • Матвій Він-Кім Так
    Київ
  • Єлизавета Головіна
    Дніпро

Альт

  • Кирило Філатов
    Львів
  • Уляна Шаріна
    Дніпро
  • Олексiй Клефас
    Одеса
  • Вікторія Менджул
    Тернопіль
  • Надія Ракша
    Харків
  • Катерина Теліна
    Київ
  • Демид Бузько
    Київ
  • Анна Макарова
    Дніпро

Віолончель

  • Софія Францева
    Одеса
  • Мілана Мальсагова
    Харків
  • Євгенія Крівич
    Харків
  • Катерина Варецька
    Одеса
  • Аделіна Попова
    Харків
  • Магдалина Крівич
    Харків
  • Каміла Сініцька
    Біла Церква
  • Поліна Андреєва
    Дніпро

Контрабас

  • Константин Кругляк
    Одеса
  • Андрій Собакар
    Київ
  • Данієль Губер
    Одеса
  • Богдан Шуст
    Тернопіль

Флейта/пікколо

  • Тимофій Медоліз
    Ірпінь
  • Софія Рзаєва
    Дніпро
  • Олег Шумей
    Львів
  • Юлія Сенютович
    Львів
  • Андрій Бендус
    Львів
  • Дарина Бачинська
    Львів

Кларнет

  • Микита Волков
    Харків
  • Андрій Паляруш
    Київ
  • Стефан Булига
    Київ
  • Павло Мамонтов
    Дніпро
  • Володимир Савка
    Одеса
  • Соломія Качур
    Київ
  • Остап Бачинський
    Львів

Гобой

  • Костянтин Чайка
    Дніпро
  • Тетяна Дудій
    Одеса
  • Єлизавета Чхартішвілі
    Київ
  • Анна Макаренко
    Харків
  • Сергій Воскобойніков
    Харків

Фагот

  • Валерій Довгалюк
    Черкаси
  • Владислав Курілець
    Львів
  • Дмитро Роїк
    м.Луцьк
  • Олена Потарикіна
    Харків
  • Яна Снісар
    Дніпро

Труба

  • Олексій Доноаге
    Одеса
  • Назар Микитюк
    Тернопіль
  • Володимир Бихун
    Сєвєродонецьк
  • Тимур Халілов
    Дніпро
  • Андрій Савків
    Івано-Франківськ - Київ

Тромбон

  • Данило Гофрик
    Львів
  • Богдан Борис
    Київ
  • Андрій Зубков
    Київ
  • Степан Рура
    Київ
  • Захарій Покотило
    Київ

Туба

  • Антон Явний
    Київ (Запоріжжя)
  • Богдан Кизима
    Тернопіль

Валторна

  • Олександра Магльована
    Одеса
  • Володимир Колос
    Одеса
  • Інга Сорока
    Київ
  • Андрій Лисак
    Тернопіль
  • Тетяна Старих
    Харків

Ударні

  • Анна Фівейська
    Київ
  • Марк Браварнюк
    Київ
  • Денис Зелінський
    Київ
  • Маркіян Криса
    Київ
  • Єгор Терещенко
    Киïв
  • Кирил Ваславський
    Київ
  • Катерина Лящевська
    Київ

Арфа

  • Анастасія Субіна
    Київ

1 скрипки, концертмейстер

  • Тарас Зданюк
    Київ

I скрипки

  • Мирослава Буката
    Ізмаїл
  • Софія Яворська
    Одеса
  • Данієла Паламарюк
    Чернівці
  • Анна Кривцова
    Одеса
  • Ілля Бондаренко
    Донецьк - Київ
  • Олена Бачинська
    Львів
  • Єлизавета Зубенко
    Львів
  • Марина Матеєнко
    Тальне
  • Юлія Созанська
    Чернівці
  • Оксана Бутринська
    Львів
  • Максим Синицький
    Одеса
  • Мирослава Щербина
    Сєвєродонецьк-Київ

2 скрипки, концертмейсткр

  • Сільвія Фудела
    Львів

II скрипки

  • Анастасія Рибак
    Тернопіль - Київ
  • Єлизавета Головіна
    Дніпро
  • Аліна Золота
    Тернопіль
  • Артур Чорний
    Олександрія
  • Дмитро Черепов
    Київ
  • Катерина Місько
    Кропивницький
  • Віталія Грицак
    Чернівці - Київ

альт

  • Кирило Філатов
    Львів
  • Вікторія Менджул
    Тернопіль - Київ
  • Анастасія Зубар
    Золочів-Харків
  • Катерина Теліна
    Київ
  • Софія Потіпака
    Київ
  • Самодід Анастасія
    Київ

віолончель

  • Катерина Варецька
    Одеса
  • Євгенія Крівич
    Харків
  • Софія Яцишина
    Київ
  • Софія Францева
    Хмельницький - Одеса
  • Вікторія Фортученко
    Одеса

контрабас

  • Андрій Собакар
    Київ
  • Данієль Губер
    Одеса
  • Костянтин Кругляк
    Одеса
  • Єлизавета Баглай
    Київ

флейта

  • Дарій Іван лай Аурус
    Київ - Харків
  • Андрій Бендус
    Львів
  • Дарина Бачинська
    Львів
  • Софія Рзаєва
    Дніпро

гобой

  • Єлизавета Чхартшвілі
    Київ
  • Олег Орос
    Львів
  • Анна Макаренко
    Харків

кларнет

  • Андрій Паляруш
    Київ
  • Стефан Булига
    Київ
  • Павло Мамонтов
    Дніпро

фагот

  • Валерій Довгалюк
    Київ
  • Аліна Сапункова
    Львів - Київ
  • Олена Потарикіна
    Харків
  • Яна Снісар
    Дніпро

валторна

  • Андрій Лисак
    Тернопіль
  • Вадим Осіпов
    Чернівці - Одеса
  • Інга Сорока
    Київ
  • Арсеній Харківський
    Харків

труба

  • Назар Микитюк
    Тернопіль
  • Володимир Бихун
    Сєвєродонецьк - Львів
  • Тімур Халілов
    Дніпро
  • Андрій Савків
    Івано-Франківськ-Київ

тромбон

  • Антон Карнаух
    Київ
  • Богдан Борис
    Львів
  • Степан Рура
    Київ

туба

  • Антон Явний
    Запоріжжя - Київ

арфа

  • Дарія Агапова
    Харків

ударні

  • Маркіян Криса
    Київ
  • Єгор Терещенко
    Київ
  • Денис Зелінський
    Львів
  • Марк Браварнюк
    Київ
  • Анна Фівейська
    Київ

1 скрипки, концертмейстер

  • Варвара Васильєва
    Київ
  • Георгій Мороз
    Київ

I скрипки

  • Леонід Дацюк
    Львів
  • Наталка Тотовицька
    Київ
  • Артем Козира
    Тернопіль
  • Дзядевич Анастасія
    Київ
  • Ольга Титаренко
    Київ
  • Дарія Рахманіна
    Київ
  • Милявська Зоряна
    Київ
  • Шпік Остап
    Львів
  • Анастасія Дутка
    Тернопіль
  • Ілля Бондаренко
    Донецьк - Київ
  • Олена Бачинська
    Львів
  • Єлизавета Зубенко
    Львів

2 скрипки, концертмейсткр

  • Гоноболін Даніїл
    Херсон - Київ

II скрипки

  • Анастасія Рибак
    Тернопіль
  • Яна Руденко
    Сєвєродонецьк
  • Алевтина Рахманіна
    Київ
  • Сільвія Фудела
    Львів
  • Аліна Золота
    Тернопіль
  • Маргарита Кірсанова
    Львів
  • Андрій Гекер
    Київ
  • Анна Зігмунт
    Київ
  • Ярослава Милявська
    Київ

альт

  • Олег Сомик
    Львів
  • Вікторія Менджул
    Тернопіль - Київ
  • Адріана Криса
    Львів
  • Кирило Філатов
    Львів
  • Юлія Турок
    Львів
  • Вероніка Колосовська
    Київ
  • Міла Куделіна
    Київ

віолончель

  • Андрій Воронцов
    Тернопіль
  • Євгенія Крівич
    Харків
  • Софія Яцишина
    Київ
  • Богдан Гаврилов
    Кривий Ріг
  • Марія Лемішко
    Львів
  • Гліб Сасько
    Київ
  • Вікторія Фортученко
    Одеса

контрабас

  • Дмитро Рудик
    Тернопіль
  • Денис Маркевич
    Львів
  • Олексій Баранов
    Харків
  • Владислав Федоров
    Харків
  • Єлизавета Баглай
    Київ

флейта

  • Дарій Іван лай Аурус
    Київ - Харків
  • Ірина Рибак
    Дніпро
  • Дарина Бачинська
    Львів
  • Микола Кузьменко
    Харків

гобой

  • Єлизавета Чхартшвілі
    Київ
  • Олег Орос
    Львів
  • Микола Яковлюк
    Луцьк
  • Емілія Троян
    Тернопіль

кларнет

  • Віталій Ляшко
    Харків
  • Дем'ян Вирозуб
    Київ
  • Остап Бачинський
    Львів

фагот

  • Тарас Ярушевський
    Івано-Франківськ - Київ
  • Аліна Сапункова
    Львів - Київ
  • Олександра Васильєва
    Харків
  • Яна Снісар
    Дніпро

валторна

  • Вадим Вільчинський
    Смт. Локачі - Одеса
  • Вадим Осіпов
    Чернівці - Одеса
  • Михайло Ткаченко
    Київ
  • Роман Бойко
    Тернопіль

труба

  • Назар Микитюк
    Тернопіль
  • Володимир Бихун
    Сєвєродонецьк - Львів
  • Тімур Халілов
    Дніпро
  • Тетяна Бура
    Бережани - Київ

тромбон

  • Герман Рибак
    Дніпро
  • Богдан Борис
    Львів
  • Василь Гангал
    Чернівці - Одеса
  • Богдан Лущ
    Львів
  • Анастасія Зарічна
    Львів

туба

  • Антон Явний
    Запоріжжя - Київ

арфа

  • Дарія Агапова
    Харків

ударні

  • Остап Томчук
    Київ
  • Богдан Томчук
    Київ
  • Денис Зелінський
    Львів
  • Марк Браварнюк
    Київ
  • Анна Фівейська
    Київ

1 скрипки, концертмейстер

  • Георгій Мороз
    Київ

I скрипки

  • Артем Козира
    Тернопільська область, с. Котюжини
  • Милявська Зоряна
    Київ
  • Ольга Титаренко
    Донецьк - Київ
  • Варвара Васильєва
    Київ
  • Дана Біліченко
    Львів
  • Дарія Рахманіна
    Київ
  • Марина Закаблук
    Миргород - Київ
  • Анастасія Сокрута
    Львів
  • Шпік Остап
    Львів
  • Дзядевич Анастасія
    Київ
  • Рената Дзігасова
    Львів

2 скрипки, концертмейсткр

  • Гоноболін Даніїл
    Херсон

II скрипки

  • Ярослава Милявська
    Київ
  • Сільвія Фудела
    Львів
  • Алевтина Рахманіна
    Київ
  • Юлія Беліцька
    Київ
  • Маргарита Кірсанова
    Львів
  • Оксана Кузяк
    Тернопіль
  • Аліна Золота
    Тернопіль
  • Яна Руденко
    Сєвєродонецьк
  • Анастасія Рибак
    Тернопіль

альт

  • Анна Панькіна
    Київ
  • Олег Сомик
    Львів
  • Вікторія Менджул
    Тернопіль - Київ
  • Адріана Криса
    Львів
  • Вільям Крапивкін
    Київ
  • Юлія Турок
    Львів
  • Вероніка Колосовська
    Київ
  • Міла Куделіна
    Київ
  • Анна Панькіна
    Київ

віолончель

  • Андрій Воронцов
    Тернопіль
  • Євгенія Крівич
    Харків
  • Дарія Дзядевич
    Київ
  • Богдан Гаврилов
    Кривий Ріг
  • Костянтин Томницький
    Одеса
  • Гліб Сасько
    Київ

контрабас

  • Олександр Ларкін
    Вінниця
  • Денис Маркевич
    Львів
  • Андрій Паншичин
    Львів
  • Дмитро Рудик
    Тернопіль

флейта

  • Дарій Іван лай Аурус
    Київ - Харків
  • Ірина Рибак
    Дніпро
  • Тарас Гудзеляк
    Львів

гобой

  • Єлизавета Чхартшвілі
    Київ
  • Олег Орос
    Львів
  • Микола Яковлюк
    Луцьк

кларнет

  • Владислав Петрик
    Харків
  • Василь Бабухівський
    Бережани - Одеса
  • Валентина Шенгур
    Полтава - Харків

фагот

  • Тарас Ярушевський
    Івано-Франківськ - Київ
  • Аліна Сапункова
    Львів - Київ
  • Олександра Васильєва
    Харків

валторна

  • Вадим Вільчинський
    Смт. Локачі - Одеса
  • Ірина Урбанович
    Харків
  • Віталій Кротик
    Черкаси - Київ
  • Мар'ян Гадзецький
    Львів
  • Павло Федак
    Городок

труба

  • Леонід Яременко
    Сєвєродонецьк
  • Назар Микитюк
    Тернопіль
  • Юрій Кучма
    Львів
  • Володимир Бихун
    Сєвєродонецьк - Львів

тромбон

  • Герман Рибак
    Дніпро
  • Богдан Борис
    Львів
  • Василь Гангал
    Чернівці - Одеса

туба

  • Антон Явний
    Запоріжжя - Київ

арфа

  • Дарія Агапова
    Київ

ударні

  • Остап Томчук
    Київ
  • Богдан Томчук
    Київ
  • Олег Чаплинський
    Львів
  • Марк Браварнюк
    Київ
  • Анна Фівейська
    Київ

I скрипки

  • Валентина Воротинцева
    Одеса
  • Даниїл Гоноболін
    Херсон
  • Ольга Титаренко
    Донецьк - Київ
  • Георгій Мороз
    Київ
  • Анастасія Дзядевич
    Київ
  • Алевтина Рахманіна
    Київ

II скрипки

  • Дар'я Рахманіна
    Київ
  • Олександра Мороз
    Львів
  • Артем Козира
    Тернопільська область, с. Котюжини
  • Анастасія Сокрута
    Львів
  • Анастасія Годовіченко
    Запоріжжя
  • Софія Мікула
    Львів

альт

  • Олександра Канке
    Київ
  • Марія Панчук
    Львів

віолончель

  • Флавія Рашфал
    Львів
  • Костянтин Томницький
    Одеса
  • Андрій Воронцов
    Тернопіль

флейта

  • Тарас Гудзеляк
    Львів

гобой

  • Микола Яковлюк
    Луцьк

кларнет

  • Владислав Петрик
    Кривий Ріг

фагот

  • Олександра Васильєва
    Харків
  • Аліна Сапункова
    Львів

валторна

  • Віталій Кротик
    Черкаси
  • Мар'ян Гадзецький
    Львів

труба

  • Тарас Гуцуляк
    Коломия
  • Леонід Яременко
    Севєродонецьк

туба

  • Явний Антон
    Запоріжжя
  • Євгеній Моторний
    Харків

арфа

  • Дарія Агапова
    Харків

ударні

  • Марк Браварнюк
    Київ
  • Богдан Томчук
    Київ

Join Us

How to become a member of YsOU? If you are from 12 to 22 years old - - You play an orchestral instrument (string, woodwind and brass, percussion orchestral instruments) and love music above all - we are waiting for you !!!

Join us